Charles S. Alovisetti and Carl Werner
[…] Under 18 U.S.C. § 3, someone who, after a federal crime has been committed, “receives, relieves, comforts or assists the offender in order to hinder or prevent his apprehension, trial or punishment” can be prosecuted as an accessory after the fact.7
Secondary Liability – Financial Crimes