Picking Judges
[…] What the appointive system was most directly engineered to guarantee was judicial independence. The exact qualities or criteria in candidates for appointment were left unspecified; judges’ independence was thus institutionally derived rather than personally assured. To this end, the shared appointive powers of the executive and the legislature were phrased as such in section 2 of Article II, describing the powers of the president:
“. . . he [the president] shall nominate, and by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, shall appoint . . . judges of the Supreme Court, and all other officers of the United States, whose appointments are not herein otherwise provided for, and which shall be established by law”
The particular formulation in section 2, explicitly mentioning only the judges of the Supreme Court as part of this shared appointment process, is the result of the vague accounting of the national judicial branch in Article III, whose section 1 sets out only: